IMPERSONAL OR PASSIVE VOICE
 
The impersonal forms are formed from the -tud participle stem. The -tud participle may end in either -tud or -dud, depending on the sound that precedes the suffix.
 
1) short vowel or the consonant s or h  -tud
2) long vowel, a diphtong or the consonants l, n, r -dud
 
NB! Gradational words always have the -ma infinitive stem in the strong grade and the -tud participle stem in the weak grade.
 
The Present Passive Voice
 
In the present, the passive voice has the suffix -ta/kse,  -da/kse, -a/kse
 
1) -tud  -takse
2) -dud  -dakse
3) -tud  -akse
4) -dud  -akse
 
Examples:
mängima, mängida, mängin, mängitud  mängitakse (is/are played)
laulma, laulda, laulan, lauldud lauldakse (is/are sung)
tegema teha, teen, tehtud   tehakse (is/are done/made)
käima, käia, käin, käidud käiakse (is/are gone)
 
The Negative of the Present Passive Voice
 
Examples:
mängitakse, ei mängita (is/are not played)
lauldakse, ei laulda (is/are not sung)
tehakse, ei tehta (is/are not done/made)
käiakse, ei käida (is/are not  gone)
 
The Simple Past of the Passive
 
Examples:
mängitud, mängitakse, mängiti (was/were played)
lauldud, lauldakse, lauldi (was/were sung) 
tehtud, tehakse, tehti (was/were done/made)
käidud, käiakse, käidi (was/were gone)
 
The Negative of the Past Passive
 
Examples:
mängitud  ei mängitud (was/were not played)
lauldud  ei lauldud (was/were not sung)
tehtud  ei tehtud (was/were not done/made)
käidud  ei käidud (was/were not gone)
 
Some Difficult Verbs
 
Koristama koristatud   koristatakse koristati
Ostma  ostetud  ostetakse  osteti
Sõitma  sõidetud  sõidetakse  sõideti
Olema   oldud  ollakse  oldi
Jooma  joodud  juuakse  joodi 
Sööma  söödud  süüakse  söödi
 
This paragraph on grammar (except examples) is adapted from „Estonian Textbook” by Juhan Tuldava, pages 271-275.